A member asked:

22 years old f. lost 7kg in 6 months. no gym no dieting. but i walk 4km a day and used to walk 3 earlier. is this cause for concern? no other symptoms

14 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

are the mainstays of weight loss and good cardiac health. Portion control is a valid alternative to losing weight. I would not be overly concerned, unless you have symptoms.

Answered Feb 24, 2019

216 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Kneece answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

I would not be concerned unless to continue to loss a lot of weight if nothing new.Keep regular checkups with your doc

Answered Feb 24, 2019

216 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Keep track of your BMI so that it does not go below 18.5 : Link for BMI calculator: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/educational/lose_wt/BMI/bmicalc.htm Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine

Answered Feb 27, 2019

216 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...