U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 41-year-old female asked:

i drank one bottle of wine on 5-6 days/week for 1 year and stopped. its been 3 full days, no w/d symptoms. possible there wont be any withdrawal?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Alcohol withdrawl: https://www.sahealth.sa.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/public+content/sa+health+internet/clinical+resources/clinical+topics/substance+misuse+and+dependence/substance+withdrawal+management/alcohol+withdrawal+management 72 hours is from alcohol blood level of 0. At this point is very possible but would be vigilant and contact MD now for medication just in case agitation / tremulousness begins.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible, but: not probable: Do you consume even more than1 bottle on weekends? I suggest abstaining for 1 month, using electrolyte rich liquids ( G, Powerade, Vitamin Water etc.). If you can't go a few days without drinking, you may have an issue with alcohol.
Dr. Joseph Marra
Radiology 29 years experience
Good question: Alcohol problems can be a tricky! When habitual drinking has been long enough, there is a tendency for the body to become dependent on it and experience withdrawal symptoms... they usually peak within 2-4 days, and tend to decrease after 5-7... (that's "usually" the case,..though people are different). It's good you're aware... and there are opportunities for help... A.A., or a good psychiatrist
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. M: Hopefully you will not have withdrawal symptoms. Take a multivitamin with thymine, drink plenty of water or juice. Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever, so stay away from it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal that my baby only feeds twice a day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: When babies start solid foods they usually will tolerate about 2 feeds a day. The breastmilk or formula is and should be the bulk of their nutrition. I generally recommend changing to a three meal a day routine when they are closer to 9 months.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to not feel my baby move for a day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on how far along you are. Most women feel movment first at 18-20 weeks. From there until about 30 weeks fetal movements may not be regular and you may not feel them every day. After 30 weeks, you should feel your baby move every day. If you are ever worried it is easier and safer to get checked then to stay at home wondering.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried if I feel my baby move less than 10 times a day?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: Not necessarily. A lot of times, you are so busy throughout the day that you did not recognize all the baby movement. If this is the case, drink a glass of ice cold water (may stimulate baby a bit more), and lie down in a dark, quiet room. You can now focus on baby movements and should count multiple movements in a 30 minute period. Try to replicate this as best as possible throughout the day.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why is my brain so foggy these days?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Brain fog: Brain fog is a real symptom that can have many causes. Sometimes it is due to illness or hormone fluctuations commonly seen in women in the years before and during menopause. Mood disorders such as depression can cause this symptom. Keep a journal concerning your activities , what you eat and the brain fog days and see if there is a pattern.
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can u withdrawal from Suboxone and why?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Absolutely!!!!!!: Suboxone is a very long acting medication and it is an opiod mixed with another medication to block the addicting properties. It stays active for up to 3 days and most patients start feling severe withdraws in 2 to 3 days. It is very powerful and should only be stopped under the supervision of a liscences and certified Suboxone doctor.
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
I think it is a misconception that the medication mixed with Suboxone (naloxone) blocks the addicting properties. The naloxone is to try and prevent IV abuse but does not block the addiction to buprenorphine. Suboxone can be and is abused.
Sep 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
