A member asked:

Feel few lumps under skin on r ribs costal cartilage next to xiphoid. surgery to remove benign breast mass 3 yr ago same side surgery caused nodes?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Depending on how extensive and where the "benign breast mass" was in relation to the xiphoid, scar tissue from suture placement can engender small "lumps" under the skin. If the mass was not located in the area of your breast as described, ask your gyn physician for an exam and possible digital mammogram to be more certain.

Answered Feb 27, 2019

217 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...