U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 41-year-old female asked:

41 y/o f going to have a laparoscopic hysterectomy soon . is it ok to have real nails but with acrylic overlay and them painted?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Surgery ?: Surgery will not be affected by nail coverings or color. Hysterectomy is done for many reasons, so to be certain, have a "second opinion" prior to accepting the procedure, as there may be alternatives.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Health measures: There are more important things to do before surgery than one's nails. If you smoke, quit doing that. Take oral iron and multivitamins to ensure that you have a normal hemoglobin. It would help to improve your stamina through exercise so that you can get ambulatory sooner, following surgery. https://www.asahq.org/whensecondscount/preparing-for-surgery/prep/preparing-for-surgery-checklist/


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

If I didn't have a planned c-section, could I have avoided a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Impossible to know: The risk of hysterectomy at the time of cesarean section is normally less with a planned surgery than 1 done in labor. The most common reasons for needing a hysterectomy are bleeding or a problem with the placenta like an accreta (placenta grown into uterine wall). Talk to your doctor and get the explanation for what happened. That might make it easier to deal with.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm having a hysterectomy soon. Will this cause menopause?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on ovary: Hysterectomy is removal of uterus. If they take out your ovary (you have 2 ovaries in body) if both are removed you can have menopause. Usually they leave one ovary in during hysterectomy - if this is done for bleeding issues instead of problem with ovary like cyst etc so if you have one ovary no you would not have menopause if you removed both ovaries with uterus then yes you would have menopause.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you have endometriosis after a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: Most likely there was endometriosis present at the time of hysterectomy that was not removed. In the presence of hormonal stimulation endometriosis could become symptomatic.
A 34-year-old member asked:

When can I go swimming after having a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Six weeks: Obviously you would want to get a specific answer from your surgeon but about 4-6 weeks is a typical restriction to give the incisions time to heal.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What's a single-port hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laparoscope site: The laparoscope is being used through the "single port site" to visualize the pelvic organs probably prior to vaginal hysterectomy. Most davinci(robotic surgery) and lavh surgeries require more than one site to remove the uterus. Although surgeons are increasingly becoming more efficient at operating through a "single port site.".

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 62-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
