A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what's the highest quality brand of magnesium taurate? want to try some for my anxiety and palpitations. ok to take while on low dose of beta blocker?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Carr
42 years experience Cardiology
Yes: It will not affect HR or BP, as beta blockers do, so it won't exacerbate your beta blocker therapy. It probably won't help your palpitations or anxiety, either. Try exercise.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: You would need a doctor's prescription to get blood tests done. And that can be determined after a medical history, physical examination and review of ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Can try any: Can try any it does help with leg cramps at night and if it’s a problem give it a try. I can’t support one over the other
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Worse: It likely will make them worse. Mag citrate is a cathartic. If you get diarrhea, you will develop low potassium which will make your arrhythmia worse. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Moran
32 years experience Cardiology
Most of them...: Please see my responses to your other questions. The problem is not the palpitations, but what is causing them. Any beta blocker will do, atenolol, m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month