U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 29-year-old female asked:

33 weeks pregnant, had yeast infection whole time wont go away. can this hurt baby or cause infection inside uterus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Westford
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Yeast infections are especially common during pregnancy because hormone changes can disrupt the pH balance of the vagina. Excess moisture can also exasperate an imbalance, making your vulvovaginal area a more welcoming environment for fungal growth. No, a yeast infection won't hurt or affect your developing baby nor cause an intrauterine infection. Talk to your doc about a vaginal preparation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
