U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

pcos and am ttc. i take letrozole on days 4-8 and progesterone on days 14-24. if i get my period on day 21 should i stop taking the progesterone?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Pregnancy ?: Bleeding on day 21 may be related to implantation. It is best to continue the progesterone until a serum HCG test is negative at about day 38-40. Progesterone can support an early pregnancy and stopping too early may cause the pregnancy to fail.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Fertility protocol : You are on a specific treatment protocol prescribed by your doctor. It would be best to contact the treating physician to get exact instructions. Fertility doctors tend to be very particular regarding the use of medications they prescribe. I would not alter any of the medications without discussing it with them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
