U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

I am 35 years with pcos i was asked to take primolut n to induce my period and clomid for ovulation. i have low progesterone level as well. is the combination safe for me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
A progestin is given (Primolut N) to induce shedding of thickened endometrial lining (withdrawal bleeding, not a post-ovulatory "period"), and Clomid for ovulation induction. At 35, it might be useful to also ask for a hysterosalpingogrom (HSG) to ensure tubal patency, which even with induced ovulation is the most common cause of infertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Can woman take Clomid (clomiphene) with no pcos and regular period don't know if i ovulate every month had miscarriage last june since then ttc plzz help?
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
Fertility Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Clomid (clomiphene) is not exclusively for patients with pcos. Clomid (clomiphene) is used to help a woman ensure that she ovulate. There are many r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I ovulated cd23 of 31 and now AF is a day late, I take progesterone each month bc of PCOS and my periods usually start on time. When should I test?
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 38 years experience
After 1-2wk: 7-14 days after your expected period would be optimal to check a urine pregnancy test. For a more sensitive test you may want to go to your OB to rule... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
I have pcos and am late for my period . How long can I delay inducing a period . Can I wait 3 or 6 months to take progesterone to induce period?
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Period: Normally I have my patients induce withdrawal bleeding every 90 days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Hi, I have low thyroid so my doctor give me levothyroxine 25mg to regulate it. Also I have pcos and Im trying to conceive for a year.my doctor give me provera for 10 days to have my period back and clomid. Is it safe to take clomid for this stage ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Frtility ?'s: "Low thyroid" can interfere with ovulation , and PCOS also occurs with usually no ovulation. While Clomid can induce ovulation, and make pregnancy "p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Is Primolut (progesterone if not wrong)dependable as a med for resuming late periods when diagnosed with pcos(poly cystic ovarian syndrome)?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Won't help x periods: Primolut is a Progesterone which may help one period, but not the problem.Diet, exercise and weight loss will help the problem, which is obesity and I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 6, 2022

Disclaimer:
