U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fayette City, PA
A 47-year-old female asked:

soft flucuant bump on hard palate, mucosa colored no bleeding. gets smaller and flat when pushed with tongue.gets bigger when released. had it 5years.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Lesion on palate: Guess it's safe to say it won't self cure. Any oral lesion present for longer than 2 weeks demands immediate evaluation. You're overdue. As you have had the lesion for 5+ years, I must assume that you are not receiving regular dental care. Please schedule an appointment immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
