A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are sharp pains in the lower stomach normal for 12 week pregnancy.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Sounds like a good reason to see your pregnancy care provider. You shouldn't really be feeling your pregnancy move until 20wks and sharp pains may be indicative of another process going on.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Maybe: But i don't consider any horrible pain as normal...Pregnant or not. It may t be serious. I would asl my OB about it and I am a fan of chinese medicine ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Baby's head pressure: It might be the pressure of the baby's head on the blood vessels in that area that you may be feeling. At 36 weeks, that is not at all uncommon.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below...: The most likely explanation for pain that you describe is related to reflux disease or problems relate to your gallbladder. Both of these are extreme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month