U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ND
A 60-year-old female asked:

Could i have pinformis syndrome. the aches has been there for two weeks in both hips and i sit alot on my job and at home and dont exercise.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes, you could: You certainly could have piriformis. If you notice you are better if you do not sit all day (example on vacation) then you should invest in a sit/stand desk. Your pain could also be coming from the back .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
