A member asked:

I had a urinary tract infection last week. i was treated with fixeme 5d i still have a sharp pain on my left side where my kidney is. do i still have?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Fixeme is not familiar to me. If the pain persists it is best to see a Urologist who might check for causes like stone etc. In the meantime drink plenty of water and use a heating pad to the area of pain. Hope you feel better.

Answered Mar 15, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

UTI can be lower (bladder and urethra) or upper (above bladder). Lower UTI manifests mainly with dysuria and urine change, NO FLANK PAIN, +/- fever. Upper UTI, usually called pyelonephritis, is more serious with high fever, chill, flank pain, cloudy urine. Flank pain may persist for a couple days after you are done with antibiotic but if fever recurs or pain worsens, you need to be reevaluated.

Answered Mar 17, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a urinary tract infection affect your kidneys?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How long does it take a urinary tract infection to reach the kidneys?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...