A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would an mra and mrv of my head rule out dural fistula or is an angiogram necessary? i have intermittent pulsitile tinnitus in left ear

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
In most cases,: tailored MRA/MRV should be sufficient to screen for dural AV fistula. Conventional angiography can be reserved for treatment planning or equivocal cases
Answered on Nov 6, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call doc: Call the doctor who did that scan or the doc that ordered it & find out where you can have it done in your area. Check out freestanding CT, XR &a ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Radiologist: This is a case where your physician should inform the radiologist about your symptoms and ask for the best study.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No,: that is probably not sufficient to work up pulsatile tinnitus. Causes unrelated to venous anomalies may be undetected on mrv.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Zuber
34 years experience Neurology
Meniers disease: This seems like early Meniers disease and tinnitis(ringing in the ears). It is possibly worse in the evening because of excessive salt and caffeine i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month