U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

I am recovering from post concussion symptoms and have been for over two weeks. i have occipital neuralgia headaches that are accompanied by the other symptoms. i have heard conflicting answers about taking nsaids with a concussion. is it safe to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
There are: no contraindications I know of for the use of NSAIDS for post concussive symptoms. Make sure you follow dosing instructions carefully. Remember that you can take Acetaminophen concurrently as well. Hope this is helpful Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
