U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 62-year-old female asked:

i have numbness in my left hand between little and and ring fingers. tingling in the cushion of hand on same side. about 4 weeks now. what should i do? ignore it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Nerve impingement: These are symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome where thickened wrist ligaments, from repetitive motions and activities, pinch nerves going into your hand. A hand surgeon diagnoses,advises and treats. Options are wearing a splint, injection of corticosteroid,physical therapy or surgery .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I wash my hands regularly, can I prevent e.Coli infections?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes, sort of.....: Your frequent hand washing will help prevent you from spreading e. Coli to others. Your risk of contracting e. Coli, however, is dependent on the foods you consume and the hygiene of those who prepared your food.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is the stomach flu the same as seasonal influenza?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Gentry
Gastroenterology 20 years experience
No: Usually the seasonal influenza refers to respiratory infection or lung infection while stomach flu refers to virus that specializes in the gastrointestinal tract that usually leads to diarrhea or nausea or vomiting.
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
