U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 36-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:

my sister got peroneal nerve dysfunction after a knee surgery. it has been one month and half now. any medicine or nutrition supplements recommended?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Peroneal nerve: Follow up with the surgeon to monitor improvement and pain control. Eat healthy in general. Supplements are not proven to help. Do physical therapy as prescribed. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a pulmonary aspergillosis lung infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: Aspergillosis infects the lung when the immune system does not work well, or when the lung is damaged in some way, such as when there is a cavity or cyst in the lung that can become infected. It requires specific antibiotics, treatment of the underlying immune or lung problem and similar measures. There is no evidence that herbs of any kind do any good.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the risks in labor and delivery for a pregnant mother who had retinal detachment surgery during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Very little: If the retinal detachment is completely healed by the time of delivery, there is generally very little risk to the eye of the mother.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked about a 31-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
