A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Why would the infectious disease dr be ignoring my highly positive Lyme tests?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Can only guess but..: I have no way to know- this is a good question to ask him/her. But i would see another dr. Who will take them seriously. Few areas in medicine are more controversial or polarizing than lyme. Most id specialists feel lyme is readily cured with 4-6 weeks of antibiotics but this is seldom the case.See a doc with special interest & expertise in lyme: http://www.Ilads.Org/lyme_disease/about_lyme.Html.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Glusker
46 years experience in Neurology
Lyme meningitis: The short answer is no. More information is available at: http://www.Merckmanuals.Com/home/print/brain_spinal_cord_and_nerve_disorders/meningitis/c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience in General Practice
Yes: Lyme can cause autonomic dysfunction including POTS- good idea to get tested for lyme and its coinfections such as bartonella, mycoplasma, erhlichia, ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Chronic Lyme: "lyme literate" physicians believe that there is such a thing as chronic lyme disease that must be treated with long courses of IV antibiotics. Most ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
No: A person with LD is not going to spread it to others in their social contact. It is passed thru a tick bite if the tick is a carrier.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month