U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

I was exposed to the urine of a patient known to have hep b. the urine could have had blood in it (it was very dark), i was wearing gloves but it splashed on my arm. i have a small cut on my arm. i have had 2/3 vax doses. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
Internal Medicine 54 years experience
No: Repeat hepatitis B antigen in 3 months for peace of mind.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
