U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I have 3 of 10 days left of sulfamethoxazole ds for bacterial chest infection developed after cold. just found im pregnant. should i stop taking this?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Yes : But pretty harmless in the first few weeks!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Galamaga
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Stop this medication: Recommend you stop this medication as it is not recommended for use in pregnancy and contact your physician for further instructions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes but talk to Dr: Congratulations! :) I would recommend stopping the antibiotic if it is the combo antibiotic tmp-smx DS. This goes by the name Bactria DS or Septra. Your Dr or pharmacist would know. Sulfamethoxazole by itself is fine, but trimethoprim is not recommended in pregnancy. Your Dr may want to start you on another antibiotic, so be sure and ask - especially if you still have a chest infection!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
