A female asked:
Disclaimer

my readings for the pass hour 148/101 pulse 75 139/96 pulse 78 142/101 pulse 78 should i be alarmed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hypertension: you need to see your doctor for assessment of hypertension and start treatment if you aren't already on, best wishes
Answered on Jun 26, 2018
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Define "alarm": This is not run to the ER or you will die high but it is get seen in the next week high. By definition you are hypertensive to the point it can damage your kidneys, eyes & cardiovascular system. You will likely need meds and life change to get control. High blood pressure is a slow but effective killer so you better get in to be seen or the outlook is not good.
Answered on Jun 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
Need more informatio: as to why you are checking pulse oximetry regularly. A low pulsox of 93-94% may mean brief episodes of apnea, but until those become apparent and hyp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds worrisome: Shaking legs, rapid pulse, and sweating a lot... Sounds worrisome in someone who recently had bypass (coronary bypass?) surgery. Sounds like it's time ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood pressure : Hearing these blood pressure readings alone there is no need to be concerned. Blood pressure is properly taken by sitting, resting, with their feet on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Pouls
Specializes in Family Medicine
Have a thorough eval: Good evening. Because the possibilities are numerous, you should really contact your doctor for further eval. Several causes readily come to mind (lik ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month