A male asked:
Disclaimer

can lorazepam be used in combination with a maoi?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: with caution and staggered dosing.
Answered on Oct 12, 2020
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
10 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Benzodiazepine: Lorazepam is not an MAOI and should be ok to take with mucinex (guaifenesin).
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Shiller
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
YES DANGEROUS: 7 mg of lorazepam and 3 stiff drinks could kill a person. Some people can be tolerant to that much. But it's unlikely. Depending on his constitution ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor : There is a potential interaction between these two medications. You can experience drowsiness, dizziness and difficulty concentrating. Ref: Drug Inte ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
36 years experience Psychiatry
Not common: discuss with prescribing doc and consider second opinion. I would be happy to consult with you through my virtual practice if you are a resident of CA ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month