U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A male asked:

is it ok to take tramadol and ativan (lorazepam) in combination for pain and muscle tension?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Talk to your doctor : There is a potential interaction between these two medications. You can experience drowsiness, dizziness and difficulty concentrating. Ref: Drug Interactions Checker on Drugs.com. Talk to your doctor about risks, benefits and side effects of your medicine. Don't drink alcohol and don't drive if you experience drowsiness on your medicine. Be safe!
Dr. Arlene Martinez Delio
Psychiatry 39 years experience
I always suggest not to mix pain pills with benzodiazepines, like Ativan. It can be very dangerous.
Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
