A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had shingles at 20 and have had post herpetic neuralgia since. also lots of strep throat as a child. does this mean i have a poor immune system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: I've seen shingles in a otherwise normal toddler & many normal kids have tonsillitis 1-2 X/yr. If you were hospitalized for a bloodborne bacteria, bone infection or similar major illness I could buy into a poor immune system. You can have tests run to look for contributing issues which your primary MD can arrange.
Answered on Jul 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Your post herpetic neuralgia will not worsen by visiting a child with chicken pox. You are not contagious yourself either.
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No risk: this way but shingle can reoccur rarely.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
See your doctor.: Although there is not a “cure” for shingles- valacyclovir (valtrex), Acyclovir (zovirax) ; Famciclovir (famvir) can help symptoms. Narcotics (i.e., c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Several treatments: Post-herpetic neuralgia (chronic pain after shingles) can be treated with Gabapentin (neurontin) or other related drugs. You can also apply capsaicin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month