U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old female asked:

Hello, i have swollen, painful lymph nodes on both sides of my upper neck, under ears, i have an ongoing ear infection treated with amoxicillin, is this cause for worry? is this hiv?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 7 years experience
Lymph nodes in the neck can become tender & enlarged in the presence of infection in the head, ears, nose, and throat. This should resolve once your ear infection heals within the next 7-10 days. If it doesn’t, then further examination can be pursued. I don’t know about your personal risk factors for HIV, but lymph node swelling occurs in many conditions that have nothing to do with HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. Owolabi. You may feel the nodes every couple of weeks, if any of the lymph glands doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or you develop fever, or lose weight, you should see a doctor. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 5, 2022

Disclaimer:
