A member asked:

I have central disc protrusion at l4-5 indenting the thecal sac. small annular tear in the left paramedian aspects of l5-s1 can this cause hip pain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Yes it can cause hip: Disc protrusion like the one you have can compress on the nerves in the spinal canal. This can cause hip pain and sometimes cause numbness and tingling related to nerve compression. You should be examined by a neurologist or neurosurgeon who can guide you further and provide medical or surgical treatment. Good luck

Answered 8/19/2020

328 views

Thank

Related Questions