U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 19-year-old female asked:

I've developed mgd and blepharitis on since going on spironolactone. will stopping make it better? how soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
NO: Your eye symptoms are not related to spironolactone. You forgot to give the reason for spironolactone, the dose, or any other meds or supplements. A common cause for your problem is ocular rosacea which responds nicely to doxycycline 20mg a day. Or do you have acne?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
