U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

50 mg spironolactone (for hormonal acne) caused diffuse hair loss for me for last 5 months. thyroid/iron/autoimmune/etc. labs all normal. will this resolve without stopping the med? how long could it take? would a change in dosage maybe help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Hair loss: Spironolactone, being antiandrogenic, actually is used to treat female pattern hair loss. Your hair loss may be genetically determined. Any other female relatives with hair thinning pattern? For further evaluation a dermatologist may be able to pinpoint the type of hair loss you have and determine whether hair regrowth may be likely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Is that so?: I suspect telogen effluvium, cannot rule out medication effect. I am very surprised that you are still in this medicine when there are alternatives.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
