A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will stopping aldactone (spironolactone) cause alopecia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience Phlebology
Not likely: Aldactone (spironolactone) does not treat treat alopecia and stopping does not cause alopecia. it does have a mild anti androgenic effect but it is not strong enough to effect male pattern baldness.
Answered on Aug 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hair loss: Spironolactone, being antiandrogenic, actually is used to treat female pattern hair loss. Your hair loss may be genetically determined. Any other fema ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Biernbaum
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Kinda: Spironolactone is a drug used to treat excessive hair growth. Spironolactone antagonizes the male hormone (through the androgen receptor) at the skin ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Wrong diagnosis: I believe that telogen effluvium is extremely unlikely from spironolactone. You are more likely suffering androgenetic alopecia. If you do not wish to ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month