U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Temple, TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

what does consistent rls symptoms in my left hand and foot mean? earlier, it would alternative and only come at night, now it's only in left and all the time. by rls, i mean pulling/burning/ticklish feeling, not tingling/pins & needles sensation

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Neurologist: Such symptoms may be caused by peripheral neuropathy or a lesion in the right side of the brain in the cortex. Multiple sclerosis, calcium or magnesium deficiency are less likely a cause unless other parts of the body are also involved. A neurologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you. Appropriate tests will be ordered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can a silver sulphadiazine topical be used for a diabetic foot ulcer?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Make sure there is no sulfa allergy.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
