A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took a epsom salt bath and i cut myself but saw a red bump on my clit hood now it extreme pain when i urinate i also been fighting yeast infection i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clitoral sore: Sores on the vulva, outer vagina and even the clitoral area can represent herpes I or II. Get a serum IgM for herpes test to be certain. Urine will make these sores even more painful.
Answered on Jan 8, 2021


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If it does not go completely away see your doctor.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Irritation: The question we need to know is why were you taking the epsom salt bath in the first place. If the bath was used to treat an infection, then the eps ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
21 years experience Pediatrics
Without : Without examining you, it's hard to tell exactly what's going on. You should give your doctor a call for an examination. The tiny bumps could be som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Infection, call doc: Superficial irritation and microcopic skin injury from shaving have allowed a bacteria like staph, strep, or other to take hold and cause superficial ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month