A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had poison oak for two weeks. It has now being replaced by a rash with small red bumps on my ribs, chest, back-itches, burns and a yeast infection ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
What's the question: Sounds like a continuation of the poison oak which can last for weeks unless interrupted by treatment with steroids. If you have a yeast infection on top of this it might be a little concerning with regards to your immune status, but if it remains localized may just be due to the exposed areas of contact dermatitis. If your develop any other symptoms see your doctor.
Answered on Jul 10, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
?shingles: If the blisters are on one side only and are on the same level in the front and back, this could be herpes zoster(shingles) rather than allergic react ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
?shingles: If the rash is all on one side, this sounds like herpes zoster(shingles). Have your md see the rash and if it's shingles, treatment can be prescribed.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Allergy: Sounds like a contact allergy. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) might help but seek medical care if it persists.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bhavin Patel
24 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Go see a doctor: Please have see a physician that deals with that area, her gynecologist. If she does NT have one then she should go to her primary care physician to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month