U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Helotes, TX
A 46-year-old female asked:

I had poison oak for two weeks. it has now being replaced by a rash with small red bumps on my ribs, chest, back-itches, burns and a yeast infection ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
What's the question: Sounds like a continuation of the poison oak which can last for weeks unless interrupted by treatment with steroids. If you have a yeast infection on top of this it might be a little concerning with regards to your immune status, but if it remains localized may just be due to the exposed areas of contact dermatitis. If your develop any other symptoms see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Manav Singla
Allergy and Immunology 24 years experience
Too much prednisone?: Were you on Prednisone / steroid pills for the poison oak? If so, that could result in the yeast infection. Otherwise, not sure about the small bumps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Possible: looking at the rash in the picture without actually seeing the patient will suspected a viral lesion condyloma contagiosum. This can occur in patients with weakened immune system if you took Prednisone. It will spread by scratching it. It will usually resolve after a long time without treatment. Use anti itch meds may help. A visit to a Dermatologist may clarify diagnosis and help in management
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
