A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think i may have adhd, want a second opinion. past - speaking without thinking - excessive talking now daydream distract others disorganised etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Minsky
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Psychological evalua: It is recommended that you obtain a psychological evaluation and testing to determine intellectual personality factors that may be the etiology of your symptoms. A comprehensive evakuation for differential diagnoses is important prior to developing an appropriate treatment stategy. Rule out ADHD Depression Anxiety and other possible dxs is important .
Answered on Apr 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The frequency of a concurrent learning disorder in a patient with adhd runs about 40%. This includes any of the many learning related skill sets.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
ADHD: There are medications but a treatment called neurofeedback can be a good choice. A clinical psychologist who does biofeedback is the type of pro to s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
In some ways.: Add was thought to be a disorder of children and adolescents. Now we realize it doesn't magically disappear when you turn 18. So there may be many u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Not sure about the ?: I am not sure you asked the question as intended as you inquired how adhd is different from adhd. You correctly identified that there appears to be an ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month