A female asked:
Disclaimer

Laproscopic appendectomy on Sunday night. Started passing gas on Tuesday, but none today and still no bowel movement. Taking colace, add a laxative?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes you could: You should take some more laxative although it is not unusual to be constipated if you have not been eating normally for a few days. The pain medicines can also cause or worsen the constipation. So eat normally and get some help from a laxative for 1-2 days till you have a BM
Answered on Apr 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Mcgovern
17 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Constipation: This is always a tough problem after back surgery and your surgeon knows this. Please keep him or her informed. I think passing gas suggests you don't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Get hold of your --: Surgeon to see what needs to be done next. Go with his advise.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
S/p appy: Yes. Go to ER could have prolonged ileus, abscess, adhesion, volvulus,. Any pain that interferes with sleep warrants ER visit
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Post Op Complication: You are having a post operative complication. It is inappropriate to be seeking care for the complication from any physician other than the surgeon. S ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month