A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Three days out from an appendectomy. No decrease in symptoms and I'm again experiencing LRQ pain. I have not had a bowel movement or passed gas. Bladder pain during urination. I have difficulty sleeping and eating. Does this warrant an appt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
S/p appy: Yes. Go to ER could have prolonged ileus, abscess, adhesion, volvulus,. Any pain that interferes with sleep warrants ER visit
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Call surgeon and make appt now or meet him at ER
Sep 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes you could: You should take some more laxative although it is not unusual to be constipated if you have not been eating normally for a few days. The pain medicin ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs examination: Your symptoms require an examination of the urine, abdomen and Pelvis to determine exactly what the problem could be. A UTI or adhesions both come to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Multiple causes:: intrstinal cramping/colic, indigestion, constipation or straining topass bowel movements. Consult with pediatrician for exam.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month