A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have herpes and im the past have had chlamdyia and ghonnorhea. in one unprotected sexual encounter what are the numeric risks of hiv contraction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No way to know: Many things are theoretically possible in this world. Therefore, people who worry should be monogamous and said monogamous couple should discuss their STD issues beforehand. Actually, all couples should discuss their STD issues beforehand. If both people do not have HIV, then they cannot catch HIV from one another... that is the lowest risk situation.
Answered on Apr 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
STD: You do not have to retest if you are asymptomatic for other sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia or gonorrhea.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Rapid HIV test: The sensitivity and specificity of rapid HIV tests are over 99%. However, it is recommended that you repeat the HIV test in 6 months because that is h ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Immidiate ,post 3m, and 6m.....test negativity is pretty reliable.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month