A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my throat been sore for a week now but been using cepacol and finally i feel progress but now im feeling light headed and my ears more sensitive so sounds. what can it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold, influenza, or "mono" (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep throat).
Answered on Apr 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Peralta
Specializes in Medicina Familiar
Otitis media : Hello, you may have early ear infection. It would be good if you went to check so you don't have a secondary problem.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can check: A sore throat can be evaluated by a primary care doctor or an Ear-Nose-Throat doctor to see what the cause might be. Sometimes it is a strep throat b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If you have nasal congestion, green drainage, or sinus pain, you may have a sinusitis infection which is treated with antibiotics. Migraines may be tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No it is not: no it is not . you need to see your doctor for evaluation, and treatment, and stop cracking your neck. proper evaluation will rule out any serious co ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month