A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is HIV 1&2 PCR RNA(Viral Load) and 4th generation Ab/Ag conclusive when tested together after nearly 18 months of sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: If both tests are negative after 18 months from the high risk sexual encounter, it is conclusive that you don't have HIV infection.
Answered on Aug 3, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Probably not : It is actually not that easy to get HIV from having normal vaginal intercourse. Practice safe sex from now on, condoms save lives. The unfortunate ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV test: The combination of negative RNA plus negative AgAb (4th generation) blood tests at 4 weeks was conclusive. Your other tests were unnecessary and cert ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Occasionally on the broadcast news, somebody will find human remains that have been in the jungle or in the desert for months or years... and the crim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: Both pcr test and elisa test should be positive by this time (11mos).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month