A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i was washing with hibiscrub i got a splash of it in my eye it was washed soon after anything to worry about w my sight? very worried

4 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Doubtful.
Answered on Mar 20, 2018
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably ok: If you have no eye irritation or inflammation by now, you are likely ok. But if any blurred vision develops, you will need to see an eye doctor .
Answered on Mar 20, 2018
Dr. Randall Wong
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably not: Soaps/detergents can irritate the cornea causing sensitivity, redness and blurry vision. Think of it as a chemical abrasion, but make absolutely sure to get an examination. I can not make a diagnosis over this medium.
Answered on Mar 21, 2018
Dr. Robert Josephberg
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No problem: if eye not red or no vision loss by now should not be a problem
Answered on Mar 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Scrub: Should not cause you any harm if thoroughly washed out
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Antibodies: to HSV 1 should decrease chance of spreading to eyes, but trying to avoid more exposure is prudent. Keep your immune system healthy, no smoking , exe ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hibiscrub: can be purchased over the counter.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Extraordinarily low: The strawberries would need to have surface contamination. The virus only lives for short periods on soft surfaces. Surface contamination is not a f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month