A member asked:

Can having a yeast infection make your lower abdomen hurt a little bit and lower back?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Not likely: Vaginal yeast causes genital irritation and itching and sometimes a little thick, cheesy discharge. But not abdominal or back pain. If you're having more vaginal discharge, vaginal odor, or colored discharge, I would be worried about an STD that might have progressed to fallopian tube infection (pelvic inflammatory disease, PID). See a doctor soon -- do it immediately if pain severe or any fever.

Answered 6/1/2021

366 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...