A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my laser therapist recommended that i go for a screening to check if i have cycts on my ovaries, what screening should i go for ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: Ultrasound would normally be used for such a purpose. However, unless you are having pain or other symptoms, having this procedure done would not be appropriate for use by a healthcare professional. There are profit incentive commercial companies who will perform this procedure without medical indications.
Answered on Mar 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kelsey Phelps
9 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: Yes, this should be safe. You should always avoid looking directly at laser pointers, but looking at it for short periods of time while pointed at a w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If you are in almost any "program" the therapist can order drug screening.If you look at the "contract" it probably spells this out.You can of course ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laser smoke plume: can carry viruses, proper mask and smoke aspiration device, can make it safer.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on scar: There are many ways to treat acne scars. One reason for this is that acne scars come in many shapes and sizes. Another reason is that no one treatment ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month