A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

see neuro. for migraines. currently taking 15-30mg oxycodone daily prn, started lexapro 10mg. both have been prescribed by same doc, shes aware of both and the doses. i was sent a link by my mom on serotonin syndrome? should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Discuss: Do dscuss issue with prescribing physician. I'm sure she's aware of all pertinent issues. Glad your Mom is being proactive for you, but understand that a Google Search is not the same thing as accredited Medical training.
Answered on Mar 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerald Ratner
50 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): In view of headaches,either migraine or tension or both. you might want to consider increasing dose of Lexapro (escitalopram) as it increases serotoni ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Impossible to say: Since serotonin syndrome does not appear to be a dose related phenomenon with various psychotropics that act on serotonin receptors, i don't know that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
These 2 medications: Are often used together. Buspar (buspirone) increases serotonin mildly. It is a relative risk.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): If u have been on the medications foa a while and tolerating them well, unlikely. Let your prescriber be aware of your concerns.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month