A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i take 60 mg of vyvanse along with 30 mg of lexapro (escitalopram) daily. what is the likelihood of developing serotonin syndrome? how deadly is it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): If u have been on the medications foa a while and tolerating them well, unlikely. Let your prescriber be aware of your concerns.
Answered on Oct 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Alfred Forrester
42 years experience Psychiatry
Not likely: If you are asking if the combination of vyvanse and Lexapro (escitalopram) would be more likely than Lexapro (escitalopram) alone to cause serotonin syndrome, i would say 'no': vyvanse's effect doesn't involve serotonin. Statistically, use of large amounts of one med or the combined use of several meds which increase serotonin could lead to S.S. A 30mg dose of Lexapro (escitalopram) shouldn't - but combining that w. Other sero. Meds could.
Answered on Jun 10, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chiquitha Cornelius
11 years experience Clinical Psychology
No, as long as your : No, as long as your not taking the medications at the same time. Make sure your dosages are spaced apart where there are no adverse reactions, .
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Here is the : Interesting thing about sertotinergic syndrome- although it usually occurs with high doses of medications that increase serotonin level, there are so ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
13 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly with EKG: The medication Zanaflex works by working at norepinephrine receptors and Lexapro (escitalopram) works primarily through interacting with serotonin rec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: lexapro (escitalopram) doesn't come in that low a dose, so am not sure exactly what you are taking. In the US at least, lexapro (escitalopram) comes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month