A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mysister is 22 wks she relapsed with meth 6times two days ago also. if she stops now will the baby be okay and pass drug tests?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Meth relapse: Meth stopped at "22 weeks" may not appear in "drug tests" on the infant, but neurological effects may still be observed and lead to conditions which require intensive therapy. "Stopping now" would be clearly important for the baby's mother.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
If I look: If she stops, it is healthier for her & the baby may actually survive the pregnancy. If mom draws attention to herself by being a known user, havi ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: Your question has been asked at least a dozen times. It is time to get a new question or to move on please.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you consumed any drugs after 20 wks gestation the doc is likely to find evidence in babies system. Both you and baby are subject the child protecti ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do not take meth: If you are tested two weeks after your last intake, your test should be clean. It would be a good idea to never take meth again. For good health - Hav ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month