A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi. a tick bit me last week thursday. its still red and itchy. can fucidin or phenergan help. im a 36 year old female. im in south africa and read that lyme disease is in europe and america. would tick bite fever cause fatigue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick bite: African tick bite fever is apparently endemic in your area. Lyme disease has been reported in Africa. I recommend systemic antibiotics(?doxycycline) for 2 weeks in view of the rash and fatigue.Fucidin cream isn't sufficient treatment. Discuss this with your physician.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bit by a Tick: I am sorry you have waited 16 weeks! You must call your Primary doctor immediately. If he/she cannot see you for a day or so, please have a friend or ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If this continues, then you need to be seen. Ticks carry other things in addition to lyme disease.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Roazen
17 years experience Emergency Medicine
Tick borne illnesses: include many things besides just Lyme. However, most often, a local reaction to a tick bite is simply inflammation; an expanding, red area of tender ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Palm/Sole Lesions: Unlikely, but consider rocky mountain spotted fever. It says you are on Doxycycline so they are still treating for lyme even though test was negative. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month