A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after a tick bite, i had two days of headache and fatigue. no rash or fever. potential lyme disease?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If this continues, then you need to be seen. Ticks carry other things in addition to lyme disease.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick bite: African tick bite fever is apparently endemic in your area. Lyme disease has been reported in Africa. I recommend systemic antibiotics(?doxycycline) f ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
See you physician: I woudl see your doctor now and get treated early. If it is tick related the proper antibiotics can stop it. There are other diseases that tick ... Read More
A 5-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick rash: The tick that transmits Lyme disease is a tiny one(deer tick). Other ticks can cause rashes or infections like Rocky mountain spotted fever which is u ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Pneumonia: Or other lung diseases will have to be ruled out. It sounds like he had a viral bronchitis, but symptoms should not last more than 1-2 weeks. Would su ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month