A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My boyfriend of yrs gets a cold sore on his lip every now & then, I haven't kissed him in 5 yrs worried about getting it. should I be? is it safe?tyvm

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Low risk, no worry: Since you're 51, there's at least 60-70% chance you already have HSV type 1, the cause of oral herpes. If so, you're immune to new infection and there is no risk at all. Talk to your doctor about a blood test to check it out. In meantime, or if HSV1 test negative, avoid kissing him when he has an outbreak. Still some risk, but quite low; and there's effective Rx if you get it and start Rx early,
Answered on Feb 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: First, it sounds like your oral herpes was well on the way to healing and likely no longer infectious. Second, herpes transmission usually requires mu ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: DOES YOU BOYFRIEND HAVE COLD SORES? HAVE YOU EVER HAD THEM? CAN YOU SEND A PICTURE OF THE SORE? THERE ARE MANY GREAT PRODUCTS FOR THIS PROBLEM , BUT ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
?????????????????: You get the most from this site when you provide background information on a problem and then ask a specific related question. You posted some backgro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month