U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Right carotid artery bruit which extends to upper part of heart. carotid ultrasound and echocardiogram were normal. does that mean its not serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Carotid bruit: the tests you had would document if there was something abnormal, as they didn't what you have is not serious. Often as people age there can be tortousity of blood vessels that can emanate a bruit. If concerned repeat scan of carotid in about six months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
