U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

If hiv virus won't live more than 1min the how come vaginal fluid having hiv on cloth exposed outside wiped at tip of penis can cause hiv infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Wrong assumption!: HIV virus can survive for weeks, outside the body, depending on the composition of the fluid containing the virus and ambient temperature. The infectivity depends on contact with skin that may have abrasions, open sore or other wounds. See this site for more info. http://www.aidsmap.com/Survival-outside-the-body/page/1321278/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
What is the HIV transmission risk if a dancer on top of me rubbed her moist vagina on my penis, with 2 layers of clothing in between. I ejaculated. TY?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
You are safe: Firstly, dancer on top would have 2B HIV +ve. Secondly, her "moistness" would not only have to pass thru your 2 layers of clothing & into a cut or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Is HIV transmitted if a baby wipe with vaginal fluids used to clean penis after protected oral sex? I had HIV ag/ab test after 28 days it is non reactive. Is it conclusive or do I need to test again?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Highly unlikely: HIV is transmitted through broken skin, open wounds, but mostly through mucosal membranes which is not what above scenario describes. A reliable site ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Do male yeast infection cause any cut on the tip of a penis or making an opening for HIV to get in?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital ulcer?: Genital yeast infections are uncommon in men. An open sore of the penis (a "cut"?) is not likely due to yeast. The most common cause by far is genital... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
If finger a girl then touch my penis&uretha can i get hiv? i was told the virus dies once hit air also fluid was on my boxers when put penis back in
Dr. Thomas Josa
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Low risk: but it may depend on timing. Does she even have HIV? If not the risk is zero. It wouldn't hurt to get checked. Condoms also prevent other STDs
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Some say HIV virus has to get into the blood stream in order to get infected.What is meaning of blood stream.even small cuts could cause the hiv infection right?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
What "some say" is wrong, In any case, you are over-reading or misinterpreting online information. None of this is important. You will never catch HIV... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
