U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

Would there be problems to take an abortion pill if i had a surgical abortion in the past?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 39 years experience
OB-GYN consult: Although this may be safe if taken as prescribed by your OB-GYN physician (Obstetrician & Gynecologist) I highly suggest you adhere to more rational and safe methods of birth control such as condoms to avoid any further unwanted pregnancies. The abortion pill is approved by the FDA for use to terminate a pregnancy during the first 10 weeks of development.
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
The “more rational and safe methods” of preventing pregnancy are not condoms. Be safe. Avoid another unplanned and unwanted pregnancy. Consult a knowledgeable and caring Gyn about an intrauterine device (IUD) or a subdermal implant. These long-acting-reversible-contraceptives (LARCs) are the most effective methods of contraception.
Feb 25, 2018
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
There is no reason you can't take an abortion pill after having a surgical abortion previously. Following this, then consider finding more effective form of contraception
Feb 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
