A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a large cervical polyp but for the past week since my gynae app i have a small round thing hanging out my vagina could this be the polyp ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, polyps are smooth and fingerlike and if large enough could protrude from the vagina. Typically they can be removed at an office visit or with minor excision, often done in the office or outpatient surgical center.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Smith
28 years experience Podiatry
Question : Can you re state this questions ? Vagina? Palm ? Toe ? I can't make out what your asking.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with doctor: Having a cervical polyp removed should not cause any pain in the vagina. The polyp removal from the cervix is not actually connected to the vagina. C ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Removal: If you have a polyp and the doctor feels this is the cause of bleeding then schedule a visit for the doctor to remove it. This should resolve the prob ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Moffitt
16 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Yes but: If you still have the tissue you should take it to your gyn to have it examined under a microscope by the pathologist. That is the only way to make s ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month